Friday, May 9, 2008

of dresses and dream jobs





I finally bought my wedding dress i've been talking about it for months but i paid for it this morning and the company i ordered it from told me they would start working on it tomorrow i'm sooo beyond excited seeing this dress i've dreamed about in real life touching it trying it on will be so exciting and i just think it will make the fact that i'm getting married even more of a reality haha its a reality already but i think there will just be like a wave that crashes over me when i see my dress when i touch my dress... the dress picture above by the way is like the complete opposite of mine haha but if i was a size 2 i may have considered something with a big full poofy skirt haha i dunno i'm a simple kind of girl and i got a simple kind of dress... that will be soooo amazingly gorgeous!


In other news...

I have a job interview on tuesday actually i have one monday too and its about time but... i'm most excited about the one on tuesday because i've wanted to work at whole foods since i found out they were coming to Reno!!! These stores are amazing wonderful beautiful meccas where great food real food... food that will make your eyes roll back in your head is a reality! and I could be a part of it it would be the answer to over a years worth of prayers! I'm incredibly excited I'm trying to plot and plan the perfect outfit to wear to my interview i'm gonna get a haircut so my normal long stringy flat curly hair has some life some professionalism and polish... I'm out to impress!! The man i spoke to said my resume and cover letter were impressive and i about bubbled over on the phone i was trying so hard not to squeal i'm sure he could hear my enthusiasm... WHEEE! ok so i know my hopes are probably ridiculously high and i've heard it takes a lot of work to get hired by this company and its all in God's hands but this would really be sooo great! working with food ahh how many times have i lamented on that before... i would love to spend my days in a building filled with all the delicious things... fresh mozzarella in herbs, moscato d'asti ( my favorite wine), an olive bar mmm... a bakery with delicious confections! Artisan bread... sustainably farmed fresh fish.... even if i don't get to work there i will most definitely be shopping there...

1 comment:

Tiffany said...

I really hope you get the job the want...... it helps to have money when you're starting a life with someone....